Ball behavior simulation in impact of curve and non-spinning kicks using a finite element analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideyuki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教 (40534730)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 有限要素解析 / サッカー / キック / インパクト / ボール挙動
Research Abstract
This study constructed finite element models of the foot and soccer ball, and examined the factors affecting the ball behavior in curve kick. The models were validated by comparing the results of the finite element analysis to those of the experiment. Simulations of the ball behavior were conducted using the finite element models. The simulation results indicated the following. The ball velocity is largely affected by the foot velocity immediately before impact but barely affected by the Young's modulus of the shoe upper and the coefficient of friction. The ball rotation is affected by the foot velocity immediately before impact and the coefficient of friction; however, these factors had no significant effect.