Development of the new measurement method of mechanical properties of the tendon tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMusashigaoka College (2013-2014)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Jun  武蔵丘短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80588187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアキレス腱 / 超音波法 / 力学的特性 / 超音波装置 / 腓腹筋内側頭 / MRI法 / 形状変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement method of mechanical properties of the Achilles tendon in the previous studies have been reported to be influenced by the magnitude of exert muscle force. In other words, the tendon tissue could be more lengthening with larger muscle force. Therefore, it is possibility that the measured mechanical properties were affected by the magnitude of the exerted muscle force. The purpose of present study was to develop the new method of measuring the mechanical properties of the Achilles tendon without exerting muscle force.