Kinematics of glenohumeral joint for preventing shoulder injury in overhead sports
Project/Area Number |
23700747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDA Shoji 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (80598227)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / 肩甲骨 / 肩 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to compare the configuration of the glenohumeral joint exhibited during the tennis serve and baseball pitching. The humeral configuration relative to the torso during the preparation phase was similar between the tennis serve and baseball pitching. However, the glenohumeral horizontal abduction angle was smaller than the baseball pitching. The difference in the configuration of the glenohumeral joint was attributed to the difference in the scapular protraction/retraction angle.