Estimation of high intensity interval swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Yoshimitsu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20375364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水泳 / インターバルトレーニング / 休息時間 / 休息状態 / エネルギー供給
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to investigate the influential factor during high intensity interval swimming. This study involved well-trained college swimmers. The main results were as follows. The swimming velocity and duration of rest period would have an effect on the energy system contributions during high intensity interval swimming. Moreover, the pulmonary oxygen uptake and the local muscle oxygenation were influenced by the recovery condition during rest periods, such as active recovery and passive recovery. These results suggested that the training load during high intensity interval swimming was influenced by not only swimming velocity and rest period but also recovery conditions.