A Case Study of Setting up Local Sports Clubs Utilizing OB/OG Organizations of Extracurricular Sports Activities
Project/Area Number |
23700750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Taku 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70460467)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動部活動 / 地域スポーツクラブ / 教育課程 / 自治集団活動 / 生活指導 / 部活動 / フィールドワーク / スポーツ教育学 / 運動部 / エスノグラフィー / 質的研究 / インタビュー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the method to set up a local sports club utilizing OB/OG organizations of extracurricular sports activities through a case study. The followings have been clarified during the 4-year study period: 1) it is necessary to acknowledge autonomous activity in every aspect in order to develop extracurricular sports activities into local sports clubs; 2) “Club Newsletter” serves as a medium to encourage the autonomous activity in extracurricular sports activities; 3) it is necessary to have experience in cooperative and creative learning of physical education in order to lead extracurricular sports activities to autonomous activities; and 4) OBs and OGs who have experienced the above 2) and 3) will serve as the leaders when establishing and managing a local sports club.