Comparative Analysis of Spectator Motives among Japanese, Korean and Chinese Professional Soccer Spectators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
WON Jung-uk  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (50460514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ観戦者 / 観戦動機 / 国際比較 / Jリーグ / Kリーグ / Cリーグ / Kリーグ / Jリーグ / 中国サッカーリーグ / Cリーグ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to refine and further develop existing motivation scales in a cross-national context, and examine differences of descriptive variables and spectator motives among Japanese, Korean, and Chinese professional soccer spectators. We confirmed that the refined motivation scales we developed for Chinese soccer spectators' motives were valid and that therer were several differences in demographics, attendance ferqunecy, team identification, and spectator motives among three countries spectators.