The running velocity of Men's 100m T44 class sprinters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazufumi  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10434549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords100m / 加速 / 速度低下 / 累積速度偏差 / 義足 / 陸上競技 / 100m走 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / アダプテッドスポーツ / 最高速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the running velocity of Men’s 100m T44 class sprinters. The subjects were 2 highly trained T44 class male sprinters who had participated in the 2012 London Paralympic Games as members of the Japanese national T&F team. The following results were obtained. (1) Actual running velocity was changed as non-handicapped sprinter’s. (2) The Amount of Deviation of subject’s running Velocity (ADV) was able to analyze the changes in running velocity of T44 class sprinters.