Developing a model of product innovation at sporting events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masayuki  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60557445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション / スポーツ / スポーツ観戦 / スポーツ参加 / サービスイノベーション / スポーツマーケティング / スポーツイベント / 参加型スポーツ / ランニングステーション / スポーツ消費者行動 / スポーツ消費者
Research Abstract
This study is a three-year project. The researcher conceptualized the idea of innovative sport consumption experience as a multidimensional construct and examined the construct validity of the proposed conceptualization in the contexts of spectator sport (spectators at a game of the Chiba Lotte Marines in the first year the study was conducted) and participant sport (participants of Adidas Runbase in the second year studied). The researcher confirmed the effectiveness of customer acquisition through innovation in the sport context. The researcher presented the results of this study at the 21st conference of European Association for Sport Management, Istanbul, Turkey. Furthermore, the researcher wrote a manuscript of the current study in the third year (2013) and submitted it to an international scholarly journal in the sport management field. Currently, the manuscript is under review.