Motion capture system using MEMS inertia sensors for Alpine skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Ritsumeikan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Shinsuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20512312)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジャイロセンサ / モーションキャプチャ / 遠心力 / 慣性センサ / 屋外動作計測 / スキー動作計測 / 慣性センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a motion capture system with MEMS inertia sensors which we can use under the environment affected by centrifugal force such as alpine skiing. Many previous studies have developed it with gyroscope, accelerometer and magnetometer. However, those systems have the problem that the measured data is disturbed by centrifugal force and/or magnetic field distortion. In order to prevent it, we developed the measurement method in which accelerometer and magnetometer are not used, in other words, only gyroscopes is used. The accuracy of this method was similar to those of other studies.