Positioning of referees and judges in judo during evaluation of throwing techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hironori  明治国際医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30352941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords柔道 / 審判 / 位置 / 投技評価 / 異見 / 投技の評価
Research Abstract
In the present study, the first of its kind in Japan or abroad, we investigated the positions at which referees and judges in judo evaluated throwing techniques. The results showed that because judges are not currently allowed to move, over half of throwing technique evaluations, including cases involving conflicting evaluations, are not made with the referees and judges in their recommended positions (within the triangle formed by lines connecting the referee and the two judges). Results also showed that, due to obstruction of the line-of-sight by the referee, techniques are difficult to see in some cases. Therefore, we propose that it is desirable for judges to evaluate throwing techniques while moving as referees do.