Can measures of neuromuscular interaction reveal the superiority of East-African endurance runners?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaki  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20513881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMI V Paavo  University of Jyvaskyla, Finland, Ph.D.Prof.
NICOL Caroline  Aix-Marseille University, France, Ph.D.Prof.
ODA Toshiaki  兵庫教育大学, 准教授 (10435638)
ITO Akira  大阪体育大学, 教授 (80067248)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケニア / 東アフリカ / エチオピア / 弾性エネルギー / アキレス腱 / ランニングエコノミー / アキレス腱モーメントアーム / 超音波 / 国際研究者交流 / 陸上競技 / 陸上 / マラソン / アフリカ / 国際研究者交流 フィンランド / 国際研究者交流 フランス / 国際研究者交流 ケニア / 国際研究者交流 スイス
Research Abstract
The superior success of East-African middle- and long-distance runners has stimulated large amount of interest to explore valid reasons for their performance. However, their high running economy could not be explained by any of the physiological and/or histochemical parameters. Therefore, the purpose of the present study was to examine whether the East-African runners possess a particular type of triceps surae muscle-tendon complex, which could favor high running economy. East African and Japanese middle- and long-distance male runners, who participated in major national and/or international running competitions, were recruited for this study. Our results clearly showed that the specific neuromuscular interaction utilizing inherent anatomical benefits for the East-African distance runners, such as great Achilles tendon moment arm and short muscle length, could be a unique alternative to the classic stretch-shortening cycle concept for enhancing endurance running performance.