Project/Area Number |
23700757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SUGO Takayuki 大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60360731)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コルチゾール / 起床時反応 / ストレス / 休養 / 慢性疲労 / 心拍変動 / 自律訓練法 / 暗算課題 / 自律神経機能 / 内分泌活動 / アスリート / 精神神経内分泌免疫学 / 慢性的ストレス |
Research Abstract |
Cortisol Awakening Response (CAR) is a robust index for assessing chronic stress. Generally, Japanese collegiate athletes have few resting days during the season, then the present study was designed to demonstrate the effects of a once weekly, rest day in collegiate athletes by using CAR. Participants (16 male collegiate basketball players:18 - 22 years were instructed to collect saliva at four sampling times: immediately on awakening, and 30, 45, and 60 minutes after awakening, under three conditions, on mornings after: training days, resting days, and during the off-season. CAR indicated that cortisol concentrations after training and resting days were higher than those during the off-season at each sampling time. These results suggest that the effects of one resting day in a week had low effect on athletes' chronic stress.