Project/Area Number |
23700758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 前十字靭帯 / スポーツ傷害予防 / スポーツ外傷予防 / 減速動作 / 体幹トレーニング / コアスタビリティー / 下肢バイオメカニクス / 姿勢 / コアトレーニング / 下肢傷害 / 着地動作 / ACL / トレーニング効果 / ACL損傷予防 / 前十字靱帯損傷 / バイオメカニクス / 着地 / ジャンプ / 前十字靱帯 / 片脚着地 / ACL損傷 / 膝関節 / Landing / ACL Injury / Injury Prevention |
Research Abstract |
In the current study two different experiments were performed to examine the effects of trunk stabilization and postural correction on noncontact ACL injury risks. Eighteen and thirty females participated in experiment 1 and 2, respectively. In experiment 1, subjects' trunk postures were corrected during single-leg landing. In experiment 2, subjects participated in 8-week trunk stabilization programs and performed single-leg landing before and after training. Targeted biomechanical variables during single-leg landing were compared before and after each intervention. The results showed that in experiment 1 several targeted biomechanical variables were modified to reduce ACL injury risk, while no such significant changes occurred in the targeted variables in experiment 2. These results indicated that athletes should not only undergo trunk stabilization training but also correct their trunk posture during sharp decelerating tasks to reduce noncontact ACL injury risks.