Comparative study of Japanese and English media discourses concerning international rugby matches between the nations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Satoshi  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (20458988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ文化人類学 / ナショナリズム / メディア言説 / ラグビー / スポーツ人類学 / 文化史 / 日本 / 英国 / ヘゲモニー / メディア / 表象
Research Abstract
In modern society, a national team’s style of play in international games symbolizes the nation itself. This study presents and analyses the process by which the meaning of “Japaneseness” have been constructed through the actions of national rugby players. In particular, by gathering both Japanese and English media discourses concerning international matches between the nations, this study show how representation of Japan have been generated, distributed, and consumed within the hegemonic relationship between the “mother” nation of rugby, England, and the “underdeveloped” country, Japan.