Motor control mechanisms for psychological perturbation: Elucidationof spinal reflex network and introduction of non-invasive brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2012)
Tezukayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshifumi  福井大学, 福井大学, 講師 (70548445)
Research Collaborator UDA Shunya  福井大学, 教育学研究科, 大学院生
SHIMO Tatsunori  福井大学, 教育学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 感情 / 心理的プレッシャー / 脊髄反射 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 姿勢制御 / 急速反応 / 運動ニューロン / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / tDCS / EMG / 反応時間 / ストレス / 筋活動
Research Abstract
T wo experiments were conducted to investigate the influence of psychological perturbations on spinal reflexes during motor task execution. Facilitation of spinal reflexes by pleasant and unpleasant emotion and inhibition of spinal reflexes under psychological pressure were shown. Furthermore, two experiments were performed to investigate the effect of changes in motor cortex excitability by transcranial direct current stimulation on a quick motor response. Shorten reaction and movement times by anodal stimulation were observed, suggesting that facilitation of motor cortex excitability by using non-invasive brain stimulation could improve motor skills.