Investigation into biomechanical and physiological characteristics of manual resistance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (20591887)
Research Collaborator TANIMOTO Michiya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授
HIGA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエクササイズ / 筋電図 / EMG / 筋損傷 / 伸張性 / 筋力 / 筋肥大 / マニュアルレジスタンス / 徒手抵抗 / 遅発性筋痛 / 筋腱複合体 / HIll型筋モデル / MRT / エキセントリック
Research Abstract
In this study, biomechanical and physiological aspects of the manual resistance training (MRT) were compared with those of the traditional weight resistance training (WRT). Subjects performed unilateral elbow extension exercises of MRT and WRT in the total of two experiments. It was found that MRT provides muscles with higher-intensity of muscle activity and mechanical load, and subsequent eccentric-induced muscle damage than high-load WRT. Besides, MRT elicits comparable levels of blood lactate and acute hormonal responses with WRT. The results of the two experiments suggest that MRT has a potential for improving greater degrees of strength than the traditional high-load WRT. The outcome of this study provide a scientific basis for the practical applicability of MRT.