Development of regulating the human circadian rhythm by physical exercise
Project/Area Number |
23700770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Yujiro 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20528343)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スポーツ生理学 / 生体リズム / 身体運動 / 高照度光 / 時差シミュレーション / ヒト / メラトニン / 睡眠脳波 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we examined whether timed physical exercise accelerated phase shift of circadian melatonin rhythms under bright light conditions. Fifteen male subjects spent 14 days in an isolation unit without knowing the time of day. On the last day of advanced sleep schedule, the mean peak phase of plasma melatonin rhythm in the exercise group significantly phase advanced on the first day of free-run, whereas it did not in the control group. In conclusion, timed physical exercise accelerates re-entrainment of plasma melatonin rhythm to an 8-h phase advance of sleep schedule.