Physical fitness and mental stress before and after interval walking training in middle-aged and older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Mayuko  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (10596068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中高年者 / 最高酸素摂取量 / ストレス反応 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine the effects of increasing physical fitness evoked by interval walking training on pressor responses to mental stress in middle -aged and older people. We will analyze the relationship between the increase of physical fitness and stress-induced heart rate and palm sweating elevation.