Functional role of brain neurotransmitters on exercise capacity and body temperature regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70314713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高体温 / 疲労 / カテコールアミン / 視床下部 / マイクロダイアリシス / 持久的運動 / 運動 / 体温上昇 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the relationship between body temperature regulation and neurotransmitters in the hypothalamus during incremental treadmill running in the rat. Thermoregulatory responses are dependent on the intensity of the exercise and that these responses are associated with changes in noradrenaline and dopamine release, but not in serotonin release in the hypothalamus. The inhibition of brain dopamine by dopamine D1 antagonist influenced endurance exercise capacity and body temperature. These new findings suggest that the catecholamine in the hypothalamus play a important role of exercise-induced hyperthermia and fatigue.