Ultrasound method for estimating the cross-sectional area of the psoas major muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yohei  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波法 / MRI法 / 大腰筋 / 筋横断面積 / 筋厚 / 筋硬度 / 超音波エラストグラフィー法 / 再現性 / MRI
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop an ultrasonographic method for estimating the cross-sectional area of the psoas major muscle. The muscle cross-sectional area (CSAMRI) and thickness (MTMRI) of the psoas major muscle at L4-L5 were measured using MRI in 11 healthy sedentary men. Ultrasonographic images of muscle thickness (MTUS) were obtained at the corresponding sites. There was no significant difference between MTMRI and MTUS. CSAMRI was significantly correlated to MTUS. The interclass correlation coefficient of MTUS measurements performed on two separated days was 0.951. The current results indicate that the psoas major muscle thickness determined by the ultrasonographic method is useful for estimating the cross-sectional area of the psoas major muscle.