Importance of extracellular proteases in mediating exercise-induced promotion of hippocampal plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10431678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / MMP-9 / 低強度運動 / 海馬 / 細胞外環境 / MMP / 運動 / 自発走運動 / 神経新生 / 細胞外プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Matrix metaroproteinase-9 (MMP-9), an extracellular protease, plays a critical role in regulating neuronal function through remodeling of extracellular matrix. In this study, we have investigated whether MMP-9 is involved in exercise-induced promotion of hippocampal plasticity. We found that MMP-9 proteolytic activity in the rat hippocampus was increased at 12 h after a bout of treadmill running at mild intensity, which partially supports our hypothesis. Further studies are needed to examine whether inhibition of MMP-9 activity diminishes exercise-induced promotion of hippocampal plasticity, such as neurogenesis