Project/Area Number |
23700776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
AOI Wataru 京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (60405272)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / マイオカイン / タンパク質 / 大腸がん / 運動 / がん予防 |
Research Abstract |
We found a novel muscle-secreted protein, secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine (SPARC). In this study, I have examined the preventive effect of the novel myokine SPARC on colon tumorigenesis using SPARC-null mouse. As a result, regular low-intensity exercise significantly reduced the formation of the precursor lesions of colon adenocarcinoma in wild-type mice, whereas exercise did not have an inhibitory effect. In addition, regular exercise increased apoptotic activity in the colon of wild-type mice; however, the activity did not differ between sedentary and exercised SPARC-null mice. These results suggest that the secreted-protein SPARC may suppress proliferation of colon tumor cells via increasing caspase activity.