Effect of exercise on gut immunity by the antibacterial peptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Yuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90551458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 腸管免疫 / 運動 / 腸 / 腸内細菌 / cryptdin-4
Research Abstract
Mouse Paneth cell defensins, termed cryptdins, plays a central role in innate immunity as a substance that is secreted into the intestinal tract. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of acute exercise and chronic exercise on the cryptdin. In acute exercise, cryptdin was tended to increase with increasing inflammatory markers. On the other hand, DSS colitis in voluntary wheel running mice were increased both cryptdin and inflammatory markers. Consequently, we suggested that a change in cryptdin by exercise affects the inflammatory markers.