Effect of exercise training on formation of brite adipocytes within white adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Junetsu  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 運動トレーニング / ブライト脂肪細胞 / トレーニング / 白色脂肪組織 / 誘導型褐色脂肪細胞 / 水泳運動 / UCP-1 / Cited 1 / SVフラクション / 分化 / PPARγ / PGC-1α / C/EBPβ
Research Abstract
The growing body of evidences has suggested that exposure of catecholamines give rise to brown-in-white adipocytes, which are referred to as brite adipocytes, within white adipose tissues. It has been widely accepted that continuous physical exercise exposes white adipocytes with catecholamines, suggesting the possibility that physical exercise would be expected to stimulating the formation of brite adipocytes in white adipose tissues.
Our result indicated that continuous running exercise promotes formation of brite adipocytes in rat subcutaneous white adipose tissue. Under this condition, hyperfunction of PPAR and/or its interaction with PRDM16 was shown to play a critical role in this mechanism.