Effects of fatigue recovery by HSP expression and possibility of effective muscular strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tadashi  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00320101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠 / 加温 / ストレスタンパク質 / スポーツ / 身体加温 / 運動 / 国際情報交流 / 生理学 / 筋
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of different types of bathing on responses to sleep in colligatecompetitive swimmers. Twelve healthy colligate competitive swimmers were participated inthis study. The subjects were taken two different types of bathing; whole body immersion bathing (WBIB) and shower bathing (SB). The water temperature of both bathing was 42 degrees Celsius. To measure the sleep-wake cycle, accelerometers (Lifecorder GS, SUZUKEN, Japan) was used. The sleep - wake data were analysed by circadian rhythm analysis software (SleepSign Act, KISSEI COMTEC, Japan). Analysed a sleep variables were time in bed (TIB), sleep period time (SPT), total sleep time (TST), wake time after sleep onset(WASO), sleep efficiency (SE), sleep latency (SL), time of sleep onset, time of wake onset, and bed out latency (BOL). SL was significantly shorter (p < .05) in WBIB than that in SB. SE was significantly higher (p < .05) in WBIB than that in SB. SPT was significantly longer (p < .05) in WBIB than that in SB. Therefore, these results suggest that as WBIB could raise body core temperature enough, this hyperthermia may cause a deep sleep. The sleep after the WBIB seems to be extremely useful in the recovery from fatigue.