Mechanical ventilation-induced diaphragmatic atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSEKI-SEKINE Noriko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員准教授 (10393175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords横隔膜 / 筋萎縮 / 機械的人工換気 / 温熱負荷 / 筋張力 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / ラット / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Mechanical ventilation (MV) is used clinically to provide sufficient alveolar ventilation in patient. However, prolonged MV is associated with the development of respiratory muscle weakness. We hypothesized that exposure to heat stress would increase diaphragm expression of heat shock protein 72 (HSP72) and that this treatment would protect against MV-induced diaphragmatic atrophy. Adult male Wistar rats were randomly assigned to one of four groups: control group with no MV; 12-h controlled MV group; 1-h whole-body heat stress; or 1-h whole-body heat stress 24 h prior to 12-h controlled MV. Compared to control animals, diaphragmatic HSP72 significantly induced by heat stress. Prolonged MV resulted in significant atrophy in the costal diaphragm, however, heat stress attenuated this effect. In contrast, heat stress did not protect against MV-induced diaphragm contractile dysfunction. This heat stress-induced protection may be linked to increased expression of HSP72 in the diaphragm.