Timing of salient phases of joint movements affect multi-limb coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Tetsuro  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30398929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協調動作 / multilimb coordination
Research Abstract
We use the phrases of “finger extension” and “finger extension” with considering that they are on the same level of description. However, our brain may not handle those movements equally. The results of the present study showed that finger flexion and forearm pronation were considered to be more salient. In addition, when moving two joints cyclically, the salient phase in joint movements tend to occur coincidentally.