Elucidation of dysfunction mechanisms of ankle plantar- and dorsi-flexion movements in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Ryuta  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10409378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節の動作不全 / 筋腱の挙動 / 高齢者 / MRI
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate a dysfunction mechanism of ankle plantar- and dorsi-flexion movements in elderly people. It was revealed that during phase of plantarflexion, elderly people also have provides an opportunity for mechanical amplification of the shortening of the plantarflexor muscles, resulting in a greater displacement of the tendon’s insertion on the calcaneus as compared to its origin. Age-related difference was pronounced at the site of the calcaneus, the difference in the degree of the Achilles tendon curvature was considered as one of the factors. Smaller range of motion of the ankle plantarflexion in elderly people may not only be due to an increased stiffness of the tendon and muscle, but also less displacement of the calcaneus excursion associated with small amount of Achilles tendon curvature.