| Project/Area Number |
23700786
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Yasuharu 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00548282)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUBAYASHI Toru 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70114626)
ISHII Hideyuki 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 助教 (40534730)
IDA Hirofumi 上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (20392194)
SASAKI Shogo 東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30563473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 体幹 / 切り返し / 前十字靱帯損傷 / 加速度 / 予防 / メカニズム / 前十字靭帯損傷 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted this study to clarify the influence of trunk control to the mechanisms of anterior ligament injury. Firstly, we examined the relationships between the knee, hip and trunk kinetics and kinematics during the cutting maneuver. Secondly, we examined the gender differences of trunk acceleration during cutting. Thirdly, we examined the influence of trunk strength to the trunk acceleration during cutting. As a result, the instruction of trunk forward inclination induced knee adduction torque of the females. Trunk acceleration during cutting had good reliability. There were significantly gender difference in vertical trunk acceleration and relationships with trunk and lower limb posture during cutting. Additionally, poor trunk flexion strength was related with greater posterior trunk acceleration. These results suggested that not only knee but trunk and hip are related to anterior ligament injury, and the training of trunk and hip is important to prevent anterior ligament injury.