The effect of exercise with blood flow restriction on vascular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Norio  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (60548577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血流制限 / レジスタンストレーニング / 有酸素運動 / 動脈コンプライアンス / 動脈スティッフネス / 運動生理学 / 血圧 / 運動昇圧応答 / 血管内皮機能 / FMD / CAVI / 加圧 / 動脈硬化指数 / 循環応答 / 運動
Research Abstract
To prevent sarcopenia and locomotive syndrome, resistance training (RT) is essential. RT with blood flow restriction (BFR) has been shown to elicit increases in muscle size and strength even at low intensity. However, to the extent that the effect on the muscle was the same, blood pressure response to RT with BFR was significantly higher than that of regular RT, and arterial stiffness seemed to be augmented by the succession of RT with BFR. On the other hand, periodic aerobic exercise with BFR significantly heightened both aerobic capacity and muscle strength without an increase in arterial stiffness.