Effect of hypoxic training on muscle anaerobic and aerobic capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (90392703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低酸素トレーニング / 骨格筋エネルギー代謝 / 無酸素的エネルギー供給 / 有酸素的エネルギー供給 / リン31-磁気共鳴分光法 / 近赤外分光法 / 酸素摂取量 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 無酸素性エネルギー供給 / 有酸素性エネルギー供給 / 運動パフォーマンス / リン31-磁気共鳴分光法 / 低酸素 / 超最大運動 / 代謝 / 血中乳酸 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of hypoxic exercise training on muscle energy metabolism. First, we examined the difference in metabolic kinetics during short-lasting, high-intensity constant-load exercise under conditions of normoxia and hypoxia. We found that the aerobic energy release was smaller and compensatory anaerobic energy release was larger under hypoxia than under normoxia, during exercise at the same absolute load. Next, we examined the effects of short-lasting, high-intensity exercise training under hypoxia on muscle energy metabolism. The results indicated that muscle anaerobic capacity is more effectively improved under hypoxia than under normoxia by short-lasting, high-intensity exercise training.