Towards quantitative evaluation of mood disorders based on biological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toru  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特任助教 (80419473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気分障害 / 身体活動 / 精神行動異常 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経系機能 / 電気痙攣療法 / 心身の健康
Research Abstract
Locomotor activity, as well as heart rate variability (HRV), were obtained from patients with treatment-resistant depression (TRD) during the period they were subjected to modified electroconvulsive therapy (mECT). The laws of behavioral organization, as quantitative measures of psychomotor activity, did not show any alteration in these patients even before the treatment. This is inconsistent with our previous report using patients with major depressive disorder. In addition, the treatment did not have any effect on locomotor dynamics, while clinical scores were rapidly and dramatically improved with mECT. As for HRV, an index for non-Gaussianity, reflecting activity levels of sympathetic nerve system, showed an increasing tendency with the treatment, suggestive of the enhancement of sympathetic nerve activity. These findings revealed the limitations of these indices as measures of mood disorder and provided insights into psycho-behavioral-pathology in TRD patients, along with the effectiveness of mECT on biological functions.