Study on the efficacy of fish-based diet in patients with diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KONDO Keiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (20566567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養治療 / 魚食 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 魚摂取 / 栄養指導
Research Abstract
Intervention with fish-based diet showed that both dietary intake and serum levels of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids increased, and serum triglyceride level decreased, but not with a control diet. The fish-based diet intervention improved the vascular function assessed with the peak forearm blood flow, duration of reactive hyperaemia, and flow debt repayment. These changes were sustained even after patients discontinued the fish-based diet for 4 weeks (control diet). This study shows that a fish-based diet intervention improves vascular function. The effect was sustained for an additional 4 weeks after stopping the intervention in patients with diabetes mellitus.