Health promotion by aromatherapy: Elucidation of the mechanism of anti-allergic effects of essential oil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAKURA Misako  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30314694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアロマセラピー / 精油 / 喘息 / ヘルスプロモーション / マウス喘息モデル / アレルギー
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of the essential oils used in aromatherapy in a murine asthma model. The effect of essential oil was evaluated for asthma mice by airway resistance, total cell number and cytokine levels in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids, serum IgE, histology, and mRNA expression in lungs. The essential oil had an attenuating effect of murine asthma symptom by suppression of Th2 cytokine gene expression and mucous secreting related gene expression in lungs. The results of this study have elucidated the mechanism of essential oil on allergic disease which has been used traditionally.