Evidence for Health Trourism: Studies on Construction of Knowledge in the Field of Health Tourism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masashi  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (70423738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘルスツーリズム / 転地保養 / 自然療法 / 海洋療法 / 健康保養 / タラソテラピー / メディカルツーリズム / 地域資源 / 応用健康科学 / 健康観光
Research Abstract
From the point of view in construction of knowledge in the field of health tourism, author constructed the evidence-table of Health Tourism. The procedure of selection of the Health Tourism is as follows; excluded Not humans, Not English or Japanese, Not Randomized Controlled Trial. Finally, interventional studies were extracted from approximately 20 million papers. Furthermore, we conducted Health tour intervention study in Okinawa. The participants were randomly assigned into two groups, an intervention group receiving health program tour in Okinawa, and a control group carrying out normal daily life in study period. This study observed a significant improvement of evaluated sleep parameters at the end of health program tour in Okinawa. This is the first epidemiological study to estimate the evidence and its effects among health tourism in Japan.