Effect of sand-walking for health promotion on loading allocation of ankle and toe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KANAI Shusaku  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70326437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 砂浜歩行 / 足趾筋力 / 床反力 / 足部動態 / 衝撃作用 / 歩行訓練
Research Abstract
As for the shock absorption power, it became clear that decrease of the ankle plantar flexion exercise that was the most specific in order that a floor reaction verticality ingredient and a stability ingredient decreased at terminal stance that muscular strength was required adversely was required so that a particle of the sand was small by the floor reaction measurement with the sandbox although it was high.