Development of a psychosomatic health promotion program based on personality and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitomi  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師 (40551817)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIT / 健康増進 / ストレス / 生活習慣 / 自我状態 / 動機 / 行動変容 / 心理特性 / IT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a psychosomatic health promotion program based on Transactional Analysis (TA) and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT). The program is tailored for each individual based on identified personality and motivation.
The program is an application for smartphone. At the beginning of the program, participants answered the questionnaires about their personalities and lifestyles. As a part of the subsequent program, they chose a few target tasks for their own menu from a variety of options tailored for each participants based on the results of the questionnaires. Then, they tried to put the tasks into practice and recorded psychosomatic variables, such as stress and feeling, and received messages based on their daily progress.
The results showed that the stress response was reduced significantly by the program among the university students. These psychological changes had positive effects on the measures of lifestyle including quality of sleeping and exercise.