Stability Exercises for the Prevention of Falls Among the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
HIWA Takako  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (50463948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 体操 / 転倒回避動作 / 運動構造の類縁性 / GUT体操 / バランスボード / アンバランス体験
Research Abstract
This research examines the tripping process, and to ascertain whether certain physical aspects of the trip can be utilised to create a set of exercises aimed at fall prevention among the elderly. In order to achieve these goals, I have devised a set of balance board exercises named “Guragura Tonton” (GUT) exercise. GUT exerciseinvolves deliberate unbalancing followed by an attempted step, which allows me to observe a simulated natural fall. To calculate the effects of this research, I created a data measuring system called “Functional Reach and Forward Stepping Follow-Up”(FR-FS). FR-FS takes into account the way in which we secure our base area of support and measures our ability to adjust our balance accordingly. Over the course of five months, I guided eighteen elderly female participants through GUT exercisecourse, using FR-FS to measure their performance before and after the exercises. These techniques were able to produce a marked improvement in balance ability after the five months, adding to our increasing understanding of trip mechanics and falling prevention.