Research on the effects of media use on sexual experiences and attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2014)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KASHIBUCHI Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 非常勤講師 (50468435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性行動 / メディア / 青少年 / 性教育 / パネル調査 / web調査 / 性意識 / モバイル調査 / 教員 / Web調査 / 保護者 / メディア利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of media use on sexual experiences and attitudes of adolescents. It was also examined whether the moderators including sex education, media literacy education, and filtering software reduced the media effects or not. Moreover, it could reveal actual practice of sex education by parents and teachers, their needs for sex education in school and home, and a gap between their each need. Finally, the issues about safe uses of media were discussed.