Research toward a development of internet-based physical activity support system for children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kanzo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40586773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども / 被災地 / 身体活動 / 健康支援 / 縦断研究 / ICT / 座位時間 / 被災地支援 / 非活動時間 / 非活動 / 健康支援策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop an internet-based physical activity support system for children and adolescents. Participants were recruited in a coastal area damaged by the 2011 Great Eastern Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. Health promotion support among children and adolescents in the disaster area is an urgent priority. The research was conducted as part of the support. As a result of this research, children and adolescents were increased their sedentary behavior. In particularly, children and adolescents in living temporary housing lead a sedentary lifestyle more than those of not living. Our internet-based physical activity support system had efficacy of improving physical activity in other normal area. Remote education system such as our system seems to promote physical activity among children and adolescents in the disaster areas, because it is difficult for them to go outside after returning home due to inconvenient environment.