Development of a special program to elongate their healthy life expectancy: introducing elder people who live in isolated islands to an exercise program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yuji  聖 カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70587930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 離島 / 運動プログラム / 運動教室 / 市街地 / 日常生活状況 / 介護予防
Research Abstract
This study was investigated to develop an exercise program for elder people, living in isolated islands and most of them are engaged in agriculture, to elongate their healthy life expectancy. Subjects were elder people in isolated islands and were assigned into two groups ;an exercise group and control group(control group 1). In addition to it, elder people who live in urban area were also assigned into control group (control group 2). Those three groups were compared in this study. Subjects in exercise group performed the exercise program for three months and their physical strength and habits in daily life were compared before and after the program by testing scores and questionnaires. As a result, scores of testing and answers in the questionnaires of exercise group were significantly improved than control groups. Therefore, it was suggested that the exercise program in this study was effective to elongate their healthy life expectancy for elder people who live in isolated iss