The analysis of the actual condition in the floating-toes of preschool children and the examination of the factors related to the floating-toes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shigeki  岐阜聖徳学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60405058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浮き趾 / 踵荷重 / 前後足圧荷重割合 / 幼児 / 足趾 / 接地足蹠面 / 年齢差 / 左右足差 / 体力 / 足圧荷重 / 個人差 / 重心
Research Abstract
This study clarified the actual condition of floating-toes in preschool children using longitudinal data and the relationship between their floating-toes and heel load. As a result of having analyzed longitudinal data for three years, the number of floating-toes in children tended to decrease with aging. As a result of having examined the relationship between floating-toes and the anterior-posterior foot pressure ratio, the posterior foot pressure ratio was significantly larger in children with over two untouched-toes than in children without untouched-toes for the left foot, and in children with over two untouched-toes than in children without untouched-toes and with one untouched-toe for the right foot. Namely, children with over two untouched-toes tended to have greater heel load than children without untouched-toes.