Association of genetic polymorphisms in hypertension related genes with an increased risk of cardiovascular disease in hypertensive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
BANNO Mariko  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 准教授 (90400530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / 遺伝子多型 / 24時間血圧 / 血圧日内変動 / 慢性腎臓病 / 頸動脈肥厚 / 食塩感受性 / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
Blood pressure (BP) variations, especially non-dipping patterns during sleep, are known to increase cardiovascular event risk in hypertensive patients. In this study, we examined the relationship between 185 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in hypertension related genes and circadian variation of BP in Japanese hypertensives. We found that the SNPs in ACE2, ECE2, SCNN1A, SLC12A3, MOP4, PER2 and PER3 genes were significantly associated with the non-dipping pattern of BP in essential hypertensive patients. We also found the significant association between the SNPs in EDNRA and NCX1 genes and the prevalence of chronic kidney disease complication in hypertensives. The SNP in VWF gene was associated with the carotid intima-media thickness in hypertensives. Taken together, our results revealed that the genetic polymorphisms in ACE2, ECE2, SCNN1A, SLC12A3, MOP4, PER2, PER3, EDNRA, NCX1 and VWF genes could cause an increased risk of cardiovascular event in Japanese hypertensives.