The research of Physical Activity of Children with Intellectual Disabilities and the Development of a Smart Phone Application to Support Health Promotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Chisato  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 准教授 (60462131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障害児 / 身体活動量 / スマートフォン / 支援システム / 健康づくり / iPhone / 支援ツール
Research Abstract
We measured the amount of physical activity of children with intellectual disabilities using a pedometer twice a year, schooldays and summer vacation. As a result of our research, we found that there is a significant negative interrelation between the amount of physical activity and BMI of children with intellectual disabilities. Moreover, their amount of physical activity during the summer vacation period is significantly lower than during the time they are in school. Keeping such habit when young will most likely result in impairing their health in the future.
The next stage, we developed the support system for children with intellectual disabilities' health using Smart Phone. First, we developed a Smart Phone application to measure children's physical activity. Second we set about building a network sever to check and estimate the data that is collected by a Smart Phone. Teachers and families can share the data and make more contacts each other during long vacations to support them.