Molecular and neural mechanisms of altered autonomic function by fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ動態応用研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60464616)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疲労 / 自律神経 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 脳機能イメージング / fMRI / 分子イメージング / PET / 神経科学 / セロトニン
Research Abstract
Sympathetic hyperactivity during rest is induced by fatigue. However, the molecular and neural mechanisms of the relationship between fatigue and change in autonomic function are unclear. The aim of the present study was to clarify the molecular and neural substrates associated with fatigue and autonomic activity in healthy volunteers using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and positron emission tomography (PET). We found that decreases in neural activation and serotonergic function of the cingulate gyrus may be associated with the sympathetic hyperactivity in fatigue condition.