Investigation on factors related to eating behaviors in obese adults using ecological momentary assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroe  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 心身医学研究部, 室長 (10581788)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食行動 / 日常生活下調査 / EMA / 携帯情報端末 / 肥満 / 食事記録評価システム / ストレスマネジメント / EMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to know how psychosocial factors are related to eating behaviors when trying to reduce weight in obese people particularly through behavior change techniques. In this study, adult obese and normal-weight participants recorded psychosocial factors and food intake by using ambulatory assessments (ecological momentary assessment and a smartphone-based food recording system). Based on the ecologically valid and nutritionally accurate data, it was revealed that energy intake was significantly associated with pre-meal stress, pre-meal cravings, dining out and companions. It was also shown that salt intake was significantly associated with decrease in stress and anxiety after meals. It would be helpful to further investigate individual differences and clinical populations with disordered eating behaviors.