Comprehensive approach for the prevention of physical frailty focusing on body composition phenotypes of sarcopenia and obesity in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KIM Miji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40601349)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / サルコペニア / 肥満
Research Abstract
We investigated the association between physiology, physical function, and body composition phenotypes (normal, sarcopenic, obese, and sarcopenic obesity [SO]) in frail elderly individuals. The hand grip strength and knee extension strength were significantly lower in the SO group than in the normal group. The SO group had significantly higher p2-microglobulin levels than the normal group, but not higher than the sarcopenic and obese groups. Moreover, the SO group spent significantly more time in sedentary behavior and less time in light physical activity than the normal group. In this study, SO was found to be more closely associated with decline in physical function and decrease in physical activity than sarcopenia or obesity alone in frail elderly individuals.