Establishment of the effective Nutrition Guidance for obese Patients based on Nutritional Intake and levels of Adipocytokine Levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAGE Hajime  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (40598900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 臨床代謝栄養研究室長 (80373512)
KOTANI Kazuhiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60335510)
MORISAKI Takayuki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 分子生物学部, 部長 (30174410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養指導 / 肥満 / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪酸 / 臨床 / メタボリックシンドローム / 栄養
Research Abstract
1. EPA treatment significantly increased serum adiponectin and IL-10 expression in monocytes、and improved cardiovascular risk factors including CAVI. In addition, the changes of EPA/AA ratio after EPA treatment had a stronger association with the improvement of CVD risk factors, relative to the ratio of other serum fatty acids. Furthermore, in vitro study, we showed that EPA exert the favorable effect of the quality of monocyte function through the activation of PPARγ.
2. Treatment with a natural S-equol supplement, one of soy isoflavones, had a significant effect on improving fasting plasma glucose, LDL-C and CAVI, an index of arterial index.
Therefore, this study will enable to provide a new dietary guideline based on the new functionality of each nutrient and may lead to the development of new functional foods for the prevention of CVD.