The relationship between living environment and physical activity among school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Naoyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30431505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近隣環境 / 身体活動 / 子ども / 近隣身体活動環境 / 身体活動量 / 安全 / 身体活動環境
Research Abstract
The study on the determinants of physical activity has been mainly related to psychological factors and social factors. Recently, it is known that environmental factors are related to physical activity among youth. In this study, we aimed to reveal the relationship between physical activity and body physique of children and living environment.
We investigated the amount of physical activity and body physique for elementary school children. A questionnaire survey was conducted to evaluate the living environment that children live in. There was no statistically significant association between physical activity level and living environmental score. Although we carried out a survey on lifestyle and living conditions of children, it was observed that the "safety" score low group tend to spend many hours of watching TV. The increase of watching TV time had led to the reduction of sleep time. These results suggested that the living environment affects their lifestyle among school children.