Physical inactivity and calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasuharu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90600528)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kikuyo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KANAZAWA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石灰化 / 心臓病 / 加齢 / 生活習慣病 / 運動
Research Abstract
We enrolled cardiac adult patients to investigate the relationship between physical activity and cardiovascular calcification and events. We also basically investigated the effect of exercise training on the retardation of calcification. The results were that exercise training did not reduce the extent of aortic calcification in mice.